Home / Export Compliance: Ask The Experts

Export Compliance: Ask The Experts

 

 

Have a question?
Submit it now

Is Singapore under Section 126.1 of the ITAR? Can you ship to Singapore?

Singapore is not in ITAR 126.1.


If the ITAR item imported to the US under the exemption 123.4, can it be shipped just through a regular carrier like FedEx?

The ITAR does not prohibit you from using FedEx. Just make sure you make all the proper arrangements so the export is cleared properly.


How are defense services for EAR 600 Series items authorized since there is no EAR equivalent to a TAA?  If our US company wants to provide design services to an EU company for 600 Series items, do we only need an EAR license for the related tech data transfer?

The ITAR controls defense service even in cases where during the course of providing the service you do not export ITAR controlled technical data.

The EAR controls exports of technical data.  If you do a service specific to a 600 series item and do not export technical data while doing so, you are not engaged in an EAR controlled activity.  Certain 600 series items do not need licenses for certain countries in certain cases.  If you are exporting technical data, then whether an export license is required is based on the standard factors of the ECCN paragraph level classification, country, parties, activities, etc. involved in the transaction.


Part 1: Are US citizens prohibited from owning significant military equipment category XII a) b) or c)?

Part 2: If the origin/manufacturer of the category XII item is outside the US, can a US citizen purchase or own the item?

Part 1) No.

Part 2) You may not purchase such items from ITAR 126.1 countries or, in most cases, from parties on US export and trade control prohibited parties lists.


My company makes aerospace parts and components. We are stuck on the "specially designed" definition of the ITAR with regards to a new assembly--the (b)(3) release statement in particular.

We have a new assembly design that incorporates two existing parts. These parts, separately, are EAR-controlled--we make them all the time and they are (separately) in other applications that are subject only to the EAR. However, when combined in this new assembly which has performance characteristics that exceed any of our EAR offerings it makes the assembly truly unique in terms of its performance capability. In reviewing the ITAR definition of "specially designed" (because that's where we are on the Order of Review after determining how this assembly could be classified), based on the information above and assuming we answer "no" to all other release statements, would that make this assembly "specially designed" on the ITAR?

You ask about an assembly with the unique ITAR application.  If there is a non-ITAR assembly with the same function and performance and equivalent form and fit, the assembly would not be caught as ITAR specially designed.  In your case, you said your assembly with the unique ITAR application has a different performance than the non-ITAR similar items, which means you are not released by (b)(3).


We work with a Chinese rubber polymer manufacturer; they will not have an ECCN code. We import their product and sell to distributors in the USA. We do not export. We do, however, send prints to the Chinese manufacturer for quotes. Would sending a print (often times we have no idea where this rubber part goes in a component, truck, car, computer etc.) constitute needing an ECCN code?

Sending the print to China is most likely an export of technical data.  You must comply with applicable export regulations, most likely the Export Administration Regulations or the International Traffic in Arms Regulations.  If the EAR is applicable, you need to know the ECCN for the print, so you can determine the applicable export licensing requirements.


We are a small machine shop--ITAR registered. Our customer is a Prime for guidance systems for aerospace, military & commercial use. The customer has always in the past supplied the castings for us to machine. The casting supplier is in Canada. Now, they want to impose the purchase of the casting down to us. Since this casting had already been supplied to the Prime, must we file for licenses and approvals for technical data transfers and the importing of the casting in order to purchase the materials? I am under pressure to release a purchase order to the Canadian supplier for product already here on the Customers receiving dock, as well as releasing other casting in Canada, which would be directly delivered to our facility.

Assuming the Canadian company will use ITAR-controlled technical data to make the casting, it sounds like you need to get an Offshore Procurement Agreement DSP-5 approved and then put in place an Offshore Procurement Agreement prior to getting the castings form Canada.  See ITAR 124.13.


I would like some clarity on ITAR regulations for manufacturing ITAR regulated components in Mexico? For an export approval, how difficult are they to get and also, what if it is a U.S. company operating as a U.S. company in Mexico?

Many export licenses are approved to authorize the manufacture of ITAR controlled items in Mexico.  The likelihood of a license being approved depends on many factors including the technology and items involved and the ownership of the Mexican company.  A company in Mexico that manufactures ITAR controlled item should have compliance procedures in place to prevent exposing itself to significant penalties for violating the ITAR.


I am interested in gaining experience in international trade law compliance. I have experience in compliance analysis (described below). Can you offer advice for how an intelligent, young, eager California Attorney can get his foot in the door in international trade compliance?
 

Since admission to the California Bar in 2011, I have been working as a compliance analyst. In September of 2013, I was comfortable enough with my practice to start my own compliance business. I assist local government agencies in complying with contractual obligations and US federal securities law relating to the public debt they issue.

International trade law compliance is a broad term. Our specialty is with the International Traffic in Arms Regulations, the Export Administration Regulations, the Foreign Trade Regulations and the rules administered by the Office of Foreign Assets Control.

The best approach is a combination of training and work. We believe we offer the best training here at the Export Compliance Training Institute including live in-person seminars, live webinars and electronic recorded e-seminars. 

There always are exporting companies, consulting firms and law firms looking to hire employees to do export compliance work. Once you get experience and develop competence in the field, you will have a valuable and marketable skill.


I'm a USA citizen by birth and semi-retired from the military industrial complex. I do consulting to supplement retirement income. My wife is Mexican and living in Mexico awaiting our youngest child to graduate. I have a home office in the home in Mexico from which I have performed consulting work via telephone/internet/computer. A new task has popped up that is US military "Unclassified" for an unmanned underwater vehicle upgrade. I deal only with data and do not have anybody either in Mexico or USA that I share with other than the USA clients. Before taking on this task I want to make sure we do not violate ITAR. It is my understanding that the client that exports data to me to do work will require a license and may have to file reports on export of data. But do I need to have a license and file reports

If the other obtains an ITAR export license and you do only what the license authorizes you to do, you will be in compliance with the ITAR for that issue.